Soccer  > General Soccer  > Caribbean U-20 qualifying schedule set
September 21, 2010, 05:14 PM
PORT-OF-SPAIN, Trinidad -- Jamaica, Grenada, Guyana and the U.S. Virgin Islands will face off in Group C of Caribbean qualifying for the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship.

Cuba, St. Kitts & Nevis, the Netherlands Antilles and the British Virgin Islands will square off in Group A while Haiti, Guadeloupe, Antigua & Barbuda and Bermuda will comprise Group B.

Guyana will be the host of Group A while the Netherlands Antilles will stage Group A and Guadeloupe will be the site of the Group B matches.

Because a host country could not be found for Group D, Trinidad will play St. Vincent & the Grenadines, and Aruba will play Suriname in two-leg series with the winners facing off to determine the group winner.

All four group winners will qualify for the CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala April 3-17, with the group runners-up advancing to a second group phase that will determine the Caribbean's fifth and final entrant in the 12-team confederation finals.

Caribbean qualifying began with the U.S. Virgin Islands beating the Turks and Caicos Islands 3-0 on September 14, completing a 3-0 victory on aggregate and sending it to Group C.

The tournament will resume October 6-8 with Group C, will be followed by Group B October 20-24 and Group A November 7-11.

The initial two-leg series in Group D will be played in November with the final series set for December.

CONCACAF U-20 Championship
Caribbean Qualifying

PLAYOFF
Wednesday, September 8
At Providenciales, Caicos Islands
Turks & Caicos Islands 0, U.S. Virgin Islands 0
Tuesday, September 14
At St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
U.S. Virgin Islands, Turks & Caicos Islands 0 (U.S. Virgin Islands advances on 3-0 aggregate)

FIRST ROUND
Group A
At Kralendijk, Bonaire
Sunday, November 7
Cuba vs. St. Kitts & Nevis
Netherlands Antilles vs. British Virgin Islands
Tuesday, November 9
British Virgin Islands vs. Cuba
Netherlands Antilles vs. St. Kitts & Nevis
Thursday, November 11
St. Kitts & Nevis vs. British Virgin Islands
Netherlands Antilles vs. Cuba

Group B
At Abymes, Guadeloupe
Wednesday, October 20
Antigua & Barbuda vs. Haiti
Guadeloupe vs. Bermuda
Friday, October 22
Haiti vs. Bermuda
Guadeloupe vs. Antigua & Barbuda
Sunday, October 24
Antigua & Barbuda vs. Bermuda
Guadeloupe vs. Haiti

Group C
At Georgetown, Guyana
Wednesday, October 6
Jamaica vs. Grenada
Guyana vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
Friday, October 8
U.S. Virgin Islands vs. Jamaica
Guyana vs. Grenada
Sunday, October 10
Grenada vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
Guyana vs. Jamaica

Group D
Saturday, November 13
Aruba vs. Suriname
Saturday, November 20
Suriname vs. Aruba
TBA
Trinidad & Tobago vs. St. Vincent & the Grenadines
TBA
St. Vincent & the Grenadines vs. Trinidad & Tobago
TBA
Trinidad-St. Vincent winner vs. Aruba-Suriname winner
TBA
Aruba-Suriname winner vs. Trinidad-St. Vincent winner

Comment

Remember to keep your posts clean. Profanity will get filtered, and offensive comments will be removed.


Truth & Rumors

MOST POPULAR

  1. 1
    'Melo wants to be wooed (like, Howard wooed)
    Views
    2342
    Comments
    1352
  2. 2
    Cashman scratching his head over Pineda
    Views
    1090
    Comments
    739
  3. 3
    Vogel coaching for his job
    Views
    697
    Comments
    621
  4. 4
    Farrell defends Fenway's 'sleep room'
    Views
    2136
    Comments
    480
  5. 5
    Youthful Red Wings are rattled
    Views
    2181
    Comments
    291

SI.com

SI Photos